MONEY & PRICES — GUIDE

Wedding Catering Cost in Cape Town — the 2026 Guide

Buffet, plated or premium — the real per-head bands from published sources, the hidden lines that double budgets, and where our three tiers sit.

myCHEF editorialReviewed by the Cape Town teamLast updated October 2026

Most Cape Town couples spend R400–800 per person on wedding catering, per Chef's Pantry's published 2026 guide. Buffet formats run R300–600 per person, plated sit-down R500–900-plus, and premium wine-estate suppliers reach R900–1,400. Staffing, rentals and travel typically add 20–40% on top of food-only quotes. from R795 pp per person.

The short answer

Most Cape Town couples spend R400–800 per person on wedding catering, per Chef's Pantry's published 2026 guide. Buffet formats run R300–600 per person, plated sit-down R500–900-plus, and premium wine-estate suppliers reach R900–1,400. Staffing, rentals and travel typically add 20–40% on top of food-only quotes.

Wedding catering is one of the better-published price categories in the Cape, which means you can budget with real numbers before speaking to anyone. This guide collects every published band, names every source, exposes the lines that inflate food-only quotes, and shows where our three published tiers sit against the market.

The published market bands

Five independent sources publish Cape Town and South African wedding catering figures. They agree with each other closely enough to budget against.

  • Chef's Pantry (2026 guide): buffet R300–600 per person; plated sit-down R500–900-plus; canapés or cocktail format R150–400; most couples land at R400–800 per person.
  • Okhantu (2026 aggregate): mid-range plated dinners R450–750 per head; buffets R350–550; canapés-only R180–280; premium suppliers — Cape wine estates, top-tier Johannesburg — reach R900–1,400 per head.
  • Bridebook (SA, 2025): affordable R350–500 per guest; moderate R500–700; premium R700–900; top tier R900–1,200.
  • Procompare: R400–800 per person as the expected average band.
  • Textures Bespoke (published packages): standard buffet R695, braai menu R795, plated R895, premium buffet R995, floating menu with chef stations R995–1,200 per person.
  • Chef Wadia (halaal-certified): wedding catering from R290 to R1,000 per person, with a R4,000 chef-on-site plating surcharge; Why Not?! starts its Vineyard Wedding Feast at R520 per person.

The hidden lines that double budgets

Chef's Pantry's own worked example is the most honest in the market: for a 100-guest buffet, food runs R35,000–45,000, staff and service add R5,000–10,000, and delivery and equipment add R2,000–5,000 — a total of roughly R42,000–60,000 against a food-only headline of R350–450 per person.

Read the per-person number as food plus basic prep, then add the rest deliberately. Staffing benchmarks at R120–160 per hour with four-hour minimums (HireProStaff and Fork and Nice publish these). Rentals — tables, chairs, glassware, linen — are a separate hire market. Travel to Winelands venues carries published day fees of R200–800 depending on distance. And the deposit ladder matters to cash flow: Textures Bespoke publishes 50% on booking, 25% at 20 days out, 25% at 10 days — a sensible structure we mirror.

  • Staffing: R120–160 per waiter per hour, four-hour minimums — count one waiter per 20–25 guests, plated.
  • Rentals: glassware, crockery, linen and furniture are hired separately by most caterers.
  • Travel: Winelands and outlying venues attract published per-day travel fees; late finishes may require staff accommodation.
  • Chef-on-site surcharges: Chef Wadia publishes R4,000 for on-site plating at weddings — ask whether your quote carries an equivalent.

Where we stand — our three published tiers

Our three tiers sit deliberately in the market's premium-but-sane band: family-style Vineyard, plated Estate, and the four-course Signature. Every tier states its staffing and rentals treatment up front — the items above are quoted, not discovered.

Read the tiers as answers to three different weddings. Vineyard is the long-table wedding — family-style platters, two mains, the format that makes 120 guests feel like a feast rather than a function. Estate is the classic: plated three courses with canapés, the structure that paces a reception around speeches and first dances. Signature is the food-forward wedding, where the meal is a stated priority of the day — four courses, premium proteins, the sommelier pairing option in the same quote rather than a later surprise.

We also publish the wedding weekend's most forgotten meal: the day-three recovery brunch. And our deposit structure is the published 50/25/25 ladder, with cancellation tiers in writing before you sign. The wedding catering hub carries the full detail; the villa weddings and Winelands weddings pages cover the two most-booked settings.

One seasonal note that belongs in every budget conversation: the Winelands' two wedding windows — spring (September–November) and autumn (March–May) — are when venues and caterers are scarcest and prices firmest. A winter wedding in the Cape is not a compromise; it is the same food, the same teams, easier dates and softer rates, with a fireplace where the queue used to be. Couples who choose June deliberately are the ones who get their first-choice everything.

Last, the tasting. Any caterer quoting premium tiers should offer a paid tasting before you commit — it is the only honest way to convert a per-head number into a decision, and the fee (typically credited on booking) is the best money in the whole budget. Taste the exact menu, at the exact tier, with the exact chef if you can. A caterer confident in their food will make this easy; the ones who complicate it have told you something.

And once the numbers work: put the tasting date, the final-headcount deadline and the deposit ladder in the same email thread as the quote. Weddings run on versions, and the couple with one thread of record is the couple whose final invoice matches the plan.

ServiceFrom
Wedding menu — Vineyard tierFamily-style, 2 mains, staffing & rentals itemisedfromR795per person
Wedding menu — Estate tierPlated 3-course + canapésfromR995per person
Wedding menu — Signature tierPlated 4-course, premium proteins, pairing optionfromR1 195per person
Recovery brunch (wedding weekend day 3)fromR395per person

Verified October 2026 · Festive 1.5×–2× · Prices include VAT where stated.

How to budget, honestly

Start with the market median, not the floor: for 100 guests at R600 per person food-plus-service, a realistic all-in food budget is R60,000 before rentals, travel and bar. The couples who blow their catering budgets are almost never surprised by the per-person rate — they are surprised by everything around it.

Then pressure-test every quote with the same five questions: Is staffing in the per-head rate? Who hires the glassware? What is the travel line? When do deposits fall due? And what does the cancellation ladder look like? A caterer who answers all five in the first document is a caterer whose price you can trust.

A word on formats, because they change the budget's shape as much as its size. Buffet is the value king at R300–600 per person, but it queues: plan two service points per hundred guests or accept a slow first hour. Plated service at R500–900-plus buys pacing and theatre — courses land together, speeches fit between them — and it needs one waiter per 20–25 guests, which is where the staffing line grows. Family-style sits between the two in price and is the format we recommend most for villa weddings: generous platters down a long table, no queue, all the theatre of sharing. Our guide to buffet vs plated vs family-style catering compares all three in detail.

And a word on the Winelands premium. Estate venues at the R900–1,400 per head end (Okhantu's premium band) charge for terroir as much as food — the vines, the architecture, the sunset. That is money well spent if the setting is the point; it is money wasted if the venue you have already booked supplies its own scenery. Cape Town's wedding windows — spring and autumn in the Winelands — also mean the best caterers book nine to twelve months out, so the real cost of late planning is choice, not price.

Questions, answered.

We update this guide annually — figures re-verified October 2026.

Get an exact quote.

We handle everything else — menu, shopping, cooking, service, cleanup. Guaranteed.

Replacement-or-refund · Fixed itemised quote · Published cancellation tiers